Skilled Migrant Category Points Guide

Points Guide

Use our Points Guide for a Quick Self-Assessment to find out if you can migrate under the Skilled Migrant Category.   

Check for yourself whether you meet the minimum criteria of the Skilled Migrant Category policy and find out how many points you can claim in your Expression of Interest.

  

The Minimum Requirements of the Skilled Migrant Category

To qualify for a resident visa under this policy you must meet all of the following minimum requirements:

  

Can you reach the minimum points score?

Calculate your points score for your Expression of Interest.

 

Points for skilled employment

Current skilled employment or offer of skilled employment in New Zealand 

50

Bonus points for skilled employment or offer of skilled employment

Area of absolute skill shortage

10

A region outside of Auckland

30

Partner's skilled employment or offer of skilled employment in New Zealand

20

High remuneration (introduced under the new policy)

20

Skilled Work experience

2 years

10

4 years

20

6 years

30

8 years

40

10 years or more

50

Bonus points for skilled work experience gained in New Zealand 

1 year or more

   10

Bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage

2 to 5 years

10

6 years or more

15

 

Recognised Qualifications

Recognised level 3 qualification (if included on the List of Qualifications Exempt from Assessment) introduced under the new policy

40

Recognised level 4-6 qualification

40

Recognised level 7 or 8 qualification

50

Recognised level 9 or 10 qualification

70

 

Bonus points for qualifications

2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised New Zealand Bachelor degree (level 7) 

10

1 year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification

10

2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification

15

Partner qualification- recognised level 7 or 8

10

Partner qualification - recognised level 9+

20

 

Age

20 - 39 years

30

40 - 44 years

20

45 - 49 years

10

50 - 55 years

5

Bonus points for Family Support and Bonus points for employment in Identified Future Growth Areas will no longer be granted under the new Skilled Migrant policy.

Please note that our Points Guide can only give you a very first overview. 

 

You reach the minimum points score of 100? Great!  

If you score 100 points or more and meet health, character, language and age requirements, you can submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) and might subsequently be eligible to apply for a Permanent Resident Visa under the Skilled Migrant Category.

However, while it may look relatively simple to just add up your points, the devil really lies in the detail. 

Feedback from our Licensed Immigration Advisers:  "Over 50% of all self-assessments are incorrect and clients overestimate the number of points they might be able to claim in their Expression of Interest."

To fulfil immigration requirements, your professional background - qualifications, work experience and job offer - need to be aligned very carefully. This is where most errors occur.

Our advice: To avoid being rejected from the pool, ask our Licensed Immigration Advisers to confirm your points score before you submit your Expression of Interest! 

 

 

What happens if you do not reach the minimum point score of 100? 

Don't give up yet! You may still have a good chance of applying for a Residence Visa under the Skilled Migrant Category, or maybe one of the other immigration policies could be an option for you.

In many cases a job offer in New Zealand is needed that will give you the additional points for your Expression of Interest to ultimately be successful.

Ask our Job Search Professionals how we can help you find a job that will entitle you to those all deciding extra points!

  

 

Does a point score of 100 guarantee you that your EOI will be successful?  Unfortunately not. 

Only if your Expression of Interest is successfully selected, you will get a chance to apply for a resident visa. 

So how many points will you actually need, to have a realistic chance for your Expression of Interest to be selected?

At the end of 2016 Immigration New Zealand announced that only Expressions of Interest with a points claim of 160 or more would be selected from then onwards!

As a point score of 160 is potentially out of reach for many candidates, the already heated competition in the Pool amongst all EOIs is now even stronger. 

The only way to find out how many points you will most likely need, is by looking up the latest Selection Results to find out how many points were actually required for an Expression of Interest to be selected during the last Selection.  

That will not guarantee you that your EOI will be successful, but it will give you a very good indication of how many points you should be able to claim before you actually submit your Expression of Interest. 

 


 

Read more about becoming a New Zealand resident through the Skilled Migrant Category:


Find out more about working in New Zealand:

Find out about our proven track record: Happy Clients!

Ask our Licensed Immigration Advisers

If you want to find out more about obtaining the right visa for New Zealand, contact Julia Cooke, Licensed Immigration Adviser at NZIC.

Ask Julia for a Free Assessment