Overcome the Catch 22 hurdle!

How can you overcome the Catch 22 hurdle? 

To get a job you need a visa, but you need a visa to get a job!

You are caught in a vicious cycle.

 

1. No job without a visa

How can you get a job if you do not have a visa?

Job listings will often say:

"Only applicants with the right to work in New Zealand may apply."

"Unfortunately we are not able to consider your application if you do not possess a valid work permit or working visa."

Recruiters will respond along the same line:

"Please get back in contact with us once you have obtained either residency or a work permit and we would be only too happy to assist. Good luck in your job search."

Read more on how the Catch 22 affects your job search in practice.

  

2. No visa without a job

You need a job to apply for a visa. 

If you want to apply for a work visa you will have to provide a job offer with your work visa application. 

In order to obtain a resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category you will have to be able to claim enough points for your Expression of Interest to be selected from the pool. 

Recent selection results show that the vast majority of visa applicants need points for a job offer to have a realistic chance for their Expression of Interest to be selected.

Read more about the importance of having a job offer to be able to claim enough points for your EOI - How many points do you need?

Our Licensed Immigration Advisers explain: Why you cannot apply for a visa if you do not have a job.

  

The 'Catch 22' or 'Hen and Egg' dilemma

The bottom line is:

  1. You will find it very difficult to get a job if you do not have a visa
  2. Your work visa application will be declined and your Expression of Interest will not be selected if you do not provide evidence of a job offer.

As a result you will probably feel stuck in a dead end and unable to take your migration plans further. 

 

 

The Solution: Our unique service fusion will help you get through!

Our Job Search Team will work with you on finding a job that suits your professional skills while our Licensed Immigration Advisers will ensure that your future job will meet immigration requirements.

We will liaise with your potential employer for you, explaining the process, providing support and making the process as smooth as possible for both you and your employer. 

Our Licensed Immigration Advisers will ensure that your visa application will be prepared and lodged in a timely manner, follow through to completion and enable you to start working as soon as possible.

By working hand in hand, both teams will coordinate your job search and your visa application process and close the Catch 22 gap!

Read more about our unique service fusion:  Powerful Immigration Assistance.


 

Read more about working in New Zealand

 Are you eligible for a resident visa under Skilled Migrant Category? Find out by using our Quick Self-Check Guide.

Get Job Search Assistance

If you want to find out what it takes to find a job in New Zealand ask our Job Search Coach Katrin Schottke for a Free Assessment of your chances.

Free Assessment