Become an Accredited Employer

How can I become an Accredited Employer in New Zealand?

As an Accredited Employer, you can supplement your local workforce by recruiting non-citizens of New Zealand or residence class visa holders, without having to pass the so-called Labour Market Test, i.e. evidencing that suitable New Zealanders are not available.

 

To become an Accredited Employer, you will need to comply with the following requirements:

  • Sound Financial Position: revenue, profit and equity levels must prove your ability to sustain employment;
  • Human Resources Policies and Processes: have to follow high standards;
  • Commitment to Training Locals: you will be required to demonstrate your intentions to train and employ New Zealand citizens or residence class visa holders when possible;
  • Good Workplace Practices: these include a history of compliance with all immigration and employment New Zealand laws including but not limited to:

- The Immigration Act 2009;
- The Accident Compensation Act 2001;
- The Minimum Wage Act 1983;
- The Health and Safety at Work Act 2015;
- The Employment Relations Act 2000;
- Wages Protection Act 1983;
- Parental Leave and Employment Protection Act 1987;
- The Equal Pay Act 1972;
- The Holidays Act 2003.

 

The accreditation of a parent company won't cover subsidiary companies. To be accredited, they must apply in their own right.

 Benefits of becoming an Accredited Employer?

  • Enhanced reputation with INZ;
  • Ease of hiring skilled overseas staff for critical jobs;
  • Special category of work visa for accredited employers;
  • Work to Residence-Talent visa applications get prioritised; 
  • No labour market check required;
  • Less paperwork for Work to Residence-Talent visas;
  • Residence pathway for employees;
  • Dedicated branch for residence visas.

 

Benefits for migrants working for an Accredited Employer?

  • Workers recruited by an accredited employer will be granted a Work Visa under the Talent (Accredited Employers) Work Instructions. These visas are issued for 30 months;
  • Holders of Talent Work Visas (Accredited Employers) may be granted a residence class visa once they have held a Talent work visa (Accredited Employers), and have worked for an accredited employer for at least 24 months.

 

Becoming an Accredited Employer will offer better opportunities for your business and your new migrant employees. Immigration New Zealand offers a very useful booklet with key insights on how to successfully integrate your new staff by understanding their needs and how to get the results you look for. 

To find out more about becoming an accredited employer with Immigration New Zealand, contact Dr Carsten Hallwass, the Employer Accreditation expert at NZIC.