Once you have found a job you need a visa

You have found a job in New Zealand! Now you need a visa. 

Congratulations! You have succeeded in taking a major hurdle on your way to New Zealand!

Now your New Zealand employer will expect you to start working for them as soon as possible.

You need a Work Visa.

New Zealand employers are legally obliged to ensure that they only employ staff with current valid work visas. High penalties apply for employers who do not comply with this law.

You want to make sure that your visa application process will run smoothly and you obtain your work visa without experiencing any unnecessary problems or delays. 

At this stage the challenge will be to align your job offer with your work visa application, assist your future employer with the necessary formalities and liaise with Immigration New Zealand.

 

It is important that you get your visa application right the first time. 

The visa application process is complex and requires specialist knowledge of the immigration law and of the New Zealand labour market. 

A large number of visa applications get declined because the applicant did not meet the strict visa policy requirements.

Having a visa application declined or experiencing delays in processing times when Immigration New Zealand is not satisfied that all requirements are met is both time consuming and stressful.

Your New Zealand employer expects you to start working in your new job as soon as possible and you cannot afford to lose the job offer because the employer is finding the visa application process too lengthy or complicated.

While you are waiting for your visa to be approved, you will live on your savings and with the uncertainty of whether you will be able to start working and earning an income in the near future.

 

Get professional support for your visa application.

Working with our Licensed Immigration Advisers will give you the peace of mind that your work visa process is being taken care of in the best possible manner. 

To facilitate a smooth process our Licensed Immigration Advisers will be working with you and your new employer on submitting the work visa application to Immigration New Zealand in the required format.

All necessary documents, including the relevant translations, will have been collated by this stage under the guidance of our Licensed Immigration Advisers.This will ensure that no valuable time is lost once you have succeeded in securing a job offer.

Our Licensed Immigration Advisers will liaise with your future employer for you, explaining the visa process and providing support where necessary, to make the process as smooth as possible for the employer as well as for you. 

If the employer has to prove that no New Zealander can be found to fill the position that has been offered to you, we will  advise them regarding any advertising that might be required in that context and assist with the formalities of the Labourmarket Test.

Our Licensed Immigration Advisers will also liaise with Immigration New Zealand for you, regarding any queries  relating to your work visa application, your professional or personal background, the verification of the offer of employment and labour market testing. 

  

Work Visa or Residence Visa, which is right for you?  

Work Visa

A work visa will allow you to work in New Zealand temporarily. There are different types of work visas but the most common one is the General Skills Work Visa.

To be eligible, you need a New Zealand job offer, relevant qualifications and work experience, and you will have to meet health and character requirements. 

In addition to that your employer will have to demonstrate that no New Zealander can be found to fill the position offered to you (Labour Market Test). 

Please note: A General Skills work visa will be granted for a limited time and under the provision that you remain in that specific job, as stipulated in your visa and as shown in your passport. If you want to switch jobs, you will have to apply for a new work visa and if you leave your job, your work visa will expire.

 

Residence Visa 

If you want to work and live in New Zealand permanently you need a residence visa.

In comparison to a work visa the advantages of obtaining a residence visa are huge, as it will give you more freedom when developing your career and secure your status in New Zealand for the future. 

As your resident visa is not bound to a specific employer, you will be able to move  freely between jobs.

Any changes in your circumstances, i.e. to your health or your partnership status, will not endanger your right to remain in New Zealand and as a holder of a long term visa you will be covered by the public health care system. 

The majority of residence visa applications are lodged under the Skilled Migrant CategoryApplicants are required to demonstrate that they have the professional skills needed in New Zealand and the ability to settle successfully in New Zealand. 

As part of the visa application process, skilled migrants must complete an Expression of Interest and claim points for settlement factors, such as qualifications, work experience, age etc.

As for the skilled work visa, a New Zealand job offer is the core of the resident visa application process.

Ask our Licensed Immigration Advisers for a free Professional Assessment to find our which visa is right for you. 

 

The Work Visa has been approved - a typical email exchange:

"Good morning Saul. Congratulations on your new work visa!! What a great way to start the week:)

Attached is your Work Visa Confirmation that you must print and keep with your passport at all times. You can give a copy to your new employer and use this to apply for your IRD number.
We can now start your Expression of Interest stage.Have a great week and we will email you a draft of your EOI as soon as it is ready. Kind regards, Julia Cooke, Licensed New Zealand Immigration Adviser" 

"Hello Julia, that's amazing!!! Thank you very much, Julia, you are right, it is a great way to start the week. My cheeks are hurting because I can't stop smiling hahaha :D
Now I can start with the back account, IRD and everything else yeah!!!
Thanks again and let's keep going into the next stage, but now I know in a much more relaxed way :) Saul S."

 

Read more about working in New Zealand

 

Are you eligible for a residence visa under Skilled Migrant Category? Find out by using our Quick Self-Check Guide.

Read more about becoming a New Zealand resident through the Skilled Migrant Category:

  • How many points will you need to have a realistic chance?
  • Will you be able to claim points for your qualifications?
  • Will you be able to claim bonus points for your professional expertise?
  • Do you have to be registered in New Zealand?
  • Will you meet the English language requirements?

Ask our Licensed Immigration Advisers

If you want to find out more about obtaining the right visa for New Zealand, contact Julia Cooke, Licensed Immigration Adviser at NZIC.

Ask Julia for a Free Assessment