Maternity Services

Are you eligible for publicly funded Maternity services?

 

Applicants who are pregnant

If you are pregnant and required to provide a medical certificate, you should take a letter to your immigration medical examination from your own doctor, or lead maternity carer (obstetrician) to confirm the pregnancy and your expected date of delivery (EDD). Otherwise you may be required to undergo an additional blood test (BHCG) to confirm your pregnancy.

If you are applying for a temporary entry visa and intend to give birth in New Zealand, you must be a bona fide visitor, student or worker and be eligible for publicly funded maternity health services, or able to pay for maternity health services (evidence of at least NZ$9,000 is required, in addition to funds for maintenance and accommodation).

If you are an applicant who would normally be required to provide a chest X-ray certificate, you do not have to provide one while pregnant. Unless you have recently provided a chest X-ray certificate with a previous application, however, you may only be granted a visa valid for three months after the date that you are due to give birth. In order to stay beyond this period once you have given birth, you will need to provide a chest X-ray certificate with an application for a further visa. 

 

 

Eligibility of temporary entrants to New Zealand for publicly funded maternity health services

Eligibility of temporary entrants to
New Zealand for publicly funded maternity health services

The following table will give you an indication of whether you are eligible for publicly funded maternity health services, if you:

• hold a class of temporary entry visa described below, or

• are applying for a temporary entry visa of a class described below.

For comprehensive information on eligibility for publicly funded health and disability services you should refer to the Ministry of Health’s website at www.health.govt.nz/eligibility.

Eligibility for all publicly funded health and disability services is determined by the Ministry of Health and not Immigration New Zealand. If you have any queries about the criteria for publicly funded health and disability services or don’t appear to fit the criteria in the table

page11image19648page11image19808page11image19968

Health Requirements – May 2017– 11

page12image416

but believe you are eligible for publicly funded maternity health services, you should contact the Ministry
of Health.

If you do not fit within the criteria below, you will need to provide evidence that you have the funds to pay
for maternity health services or have sponsorship, unless you can provide confirmation from the Ministry of Health that you are eligible for publicly funded maternity health services.

Class of temporary entry visa

Eligible for publicly funded maternity health services?

Visitor visa

No, unless you are the partner or child (under 18) of:
•a New Zealand citizen or resident •an Australian citizen or permanent

resident who has or is intending to stay in New Zealand for at least two years

• a person who has a work visa valid for at least two years (for work visas that are granted offshore, the two-year period starts from the date of arrival in New Zealand), or

•a NZ Aid programme student.

Work visa (valid for less than two years in total)

No, unless you are:
•a participant in the Ministry of

Education Foreign Language Teaching Assistantship Scheme (partners and children are not eligible), or

•the partner of:

  • -  a New Zealand citizen or resident

  • -  an Australian citizen or permanent

    resident who has or is intending to stay in New Zealand for at least two years

  • -  a person who has a work visa valid for at least two years (for work visas that are granted offshore, the two- year period starts from the date of arrival in New Zealand), or

  • -  a NZ Aid programme student.

page12image23480

12 – Health Requirements – May 2017

page13image416

Class of temporary entry visa

Eligible for publicly funded maternity health services?

Work visa (which allows you to stay in New Zealand for two years or more - this can include
any time you were in New Zealand lawfully and continuously, immediately before getting your current work visa).

Yes*

Student visa

No, unless you are:

  • the partner or child (under 18) of

    a New Zealand citizen or resident

  • the partner or child (under 18) of

    an Australian citizen or permanent resident who has or is intending to stay in New Zealand for at least two years

  • the partner or child (under 18) of a person who has a work visa valid for at least two years (for work visas that are granted offshore, the two-year period starts from the date of arrival in New Zealand)

    •a NZ Aid programme student •achild(under18)ofaNZAid

    programme student, or
    •a Commonwealth Scholarship Holder

    (partners and children are not eligible).

Interim visa

No, unless you were eligible for publicly funded health and disability services immediately before your interim visa was granted.

Limited visa

No

*Note: a work visa starts on the first day you hold that visa in
New Zealand. If you were granted your visa before arriving in
New Zealand then the first day will be the date you entered New Zealand.

Note: If you do not fit within the criteria in the table above, you may still be eligible for publicly funded health and disability services if you are:

• the partner of an eligible person (some exclusions are already referred to above), or

page13image27416

Health Requirements – May 2017– 13

page14image400
  • a claimant for refugee or protection status, or

  • a victim of people trafficking, or

  • aged between 18 and 19 years old and your parent(s) held a work visa as at 15 April 2011 which has not yet expired and your parent(s) met the eligibility criteria under the former Health and Disability Services Eligibility Direction 2003, or

  • a UK national. You may be eligible under the UK Reciprocal Health Agreement for partial funding of maternity health services. This generally means that immediate and necessary maternity care, including labour, birth and conditions related to pregnancy requiring prompt treatment are covered. Routine antenatal and postnatal services are not covered. Partners of UK nationals are not eligible.

    If you cannot provide evidence of at least NZ$9,000 to pay for maternity health services, you will need
    to obtain evidence from the district health board responsible for your health services, as to the portion of care you are eligible for. You will need to show this to INZ and provide evidence of funds available to pay the difference.

    You should refer to the Ministry of Health’s website at www.health.govt.nz/eligibility for more information if one of these scenarios applies to you, or if your specific situation does not appear to be covered.

    Eligibility of work visa holders for publicly funded health services

    In some circumstances, once you have been granted a work visa, you will be eligible for publicly funded health services in New Zealand. To be eligible, you must hold a work visa allowing you to stay in New Zealand for two years or more (this can include any time you were in New Zealand lawfully and continuously, immediately before getting your current work visa). Please note that a work visa starts on the first day you hold that visa in New Zealand. If you were granted your visa before arriving

    in New Zealand then the first day will be the date you entered New Zealand.

page14image18672page14image18832

page15image8000page15image8160

The following table will give you an indication of whether you are eligible for publicly funded maternity health services, if you: • hold a class of temporary entry visa described below, or • are applying for a temporary entry visa of a class described below. For comprehensive information on eligibility for publicly funded health and disability services you should refer to the Ministry of Health’s website at www.health.govt.nz/eligibility. Eligibility for all publicly funded health and disability services is determined by the Ministry of Health and not Immigration New Zealand. If you have any queries about the criteria for publicly funded health and disability services or don’t appear to fit the criteria in the table Health Requirements – May 2017– 11
but believe you are eligible for publicly funded maternity health services, you should contact the Ministry of Health. If you do not fit within the criteria below, you will need to provide evidence that you have the funds to pay for maternity health services or have sponsorship, unless you can provide confirmation from the Ministry of Health that you are eligible for publicly funded maternity health services. Class of temporary entry visa Eligible for publicly funded maternity health services? Visitor visa No, unless you are the partner or child (under 18) of: •a New Zealand citizen or resident •an Australian citizen or permanent resident who has or is intending to stay in New Zealand for at least two years • a person who has a work visa valid for at least two years (for work visas that are granted offshore, the two-year period starts from the date of arrival in New Zealand), or •a NZ Aid programme student. Work visa (valid for less than two years in total) No, unless you are: •a participant in the Ministry of Education Foreign Language Teaching Assistantship Scheme (partners and children are not eligible), or •the partner of: - a New Zealand citizen or resident - an Australian citizen or permanent resident who has or is intending to stay in New Zealand for at least two years - a person who has a work visa valid for at least two years (for work visas that are granted offshore, the two- year period starts from the date of arrival in New Zealand), or - a NZ Aid programme student. 12 – Health Requirements – May 2017
Class of temporary entry visa Eligible for publicly funded maternity health services? Work visa (which allows you to stay in New Zealand for two years or more - this can include any time you were in New Zealand lawfully and continuously, immediately before getting your current work visa). Yes* Student visa No, unless you are: • the partner or child (under 18) of a New Zealand citizen or resident • the partner or child (under 18) of an Australian citizen or permanent resident who has or is intending to stay in New Zealand for at least two years • the partner or child (under 18) of a person who has a work visa valid for at least two years (for work visas that are granted offshore, the two-year period starts from the date of arrival in New Zealand) •a NZ Aid programme student •achild(under18)ofaNZAid programme student, or •a Commonwealth Scholarship Holder (partners and children are not eligible). Interim visa No, unless you were eligible for publicly funded health and disability services immediately before your interim visa was granted. Limited visa No *Note: a work visa starts on the first day you hold that visa in New Zealand. If you were granted your visa before arriving in New Zealand then the first day will be the date you entered New Zealand. Note: If you do not fit within the criteria in the table above, you may still be eligible for publicly funded health and disability services if you are: • the partner of an eligible person (some exclusions are already referred to above), or Health Requirements – May 2017– 13
• a claimant for refugee or protection status, or • a victim of people trafficking, or • aged between 18 and 19 years old and your parent(s) held a work visa as at 15 April 2011 which has not yet expired and your parent(s) met the eligibility criteria under the former Health and Disability Services Eligibility Direction 2003, or • a UK national. You may be eligible under the UK Reciprocal Health Agreement for partial funding of maternity health services. This generally means that immediate and necessary maternity care, including labour, birth and conditions related to pregnancy requiring prompt treatment are covered. Routine antenatal and postnatal services are not covered. Partners of UK nationals are not eligible. If you cannot provide evidence of at least NZ$9,000 to pay for maternity health services, you will need to obtain evidence from the district health board responsible for your health services, as to the portion of care you are eligible for. You will need to show this to INZ and provide evidence of funds available to pay the difference. You should refer to the Ministry of Health’s website at www.health.govt.nz/eligibility for more information if one of these scenarios applies to you, or if your specific situation does not appear to be covered.

Ask our Licensed Immigration Advisers

If you want to find out more about obtaining the right visa for New Zealand, contact Julia Cooke, Licensed Immigration Adviser at NZIC.

Ask Julia for a Free Assessment