Temporary Retirement Category

The Temporary Retirement Visa is a special Visitor Visa, entitling the holder to stay in New Zealand for two years

For a visa application to be approved under the Temporary  Retirement Category the principal applicant must:

  • Nominate funds or assets equivalent in value to at least NZ$ 0.75 million
  • Nominate NZ$0.5 million of maintenance funds
  • Demonstrate an annual income of at least NZ$60,000
  • Demonstrate ownership of these funds or assets and that they are unencumbered and have been legally earned or acquired 
  • Transfer the funds to New Zealand through the banking system
  • Place the funds in an acceptable investment for a period of two years in accordance with immigration instructions 
  • Be aged 66 years or over 
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Demonstrate that they hold comprehensive travel and/or health insurance for the duration of their stay in New Zealand

A subsequent Temporary Retirement Visa might be granted after two years, providing the principal visa applicant still meets the above requirements when the application is submitted.

Read more about applying for a visa under the Parent Retirement Category


Ask our Business and Investor Migration Expert

If you want to find out more about investing in New Zealand, contact Dr. Carsten Hallwass, the Business and Investor Migration Adviser in our team.

Contact Dr. Hallwass