Investor 1 Category

Requirements of a resident visa application under Investor 1 Category

 To obtain a resident visa under this category you must

Invest NZ $ 10 million in an acceptable investment in New Zealand for three years,

Meet health and character requirements and

Stay in New Zealand for at least 44 days per year in year two and three of the investment period.

None of the additional requirements of the Investor 2 Category apply

Ask our Business and Investor Migration Expert

If you want to find out more about investing in New Zealand, contact Dr. Carsten Hallwass, the Business and Investor Migration Adviser in our team.

Contact Dr. Hallwass