Citizenship in New Zealand

How can you apply for Citizenship in New Zealand?

You need to choose the right visa policy to obtain a permanent status in New Zealand. 

 

Choose the right visa policy to become a citizen in New Zealand

If you want to live in New Zealand permanently you can secure your status by applying as a Skilled Migrant or as Business/Investor Migrant.

Another option might be to apply for a permanent visa under a Family policy, if you have close family living in New Zealand. 

It is important that you identify the policy that will be best suited for you and your family. We recommend that you find out more by browsing through our website and by asking us for a Free Assessment.

 

The Skilled Migrant Category

By far the majority of migrants wanting to live in New Zealand choose the Skilled Migrant Category as their pathway to New Zealand citizenship. 

A resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category will allow you to live, work and study in New Zealand and you can include your partner and your dependent children aged 24 and under.

As a first step, you might want to check out for yourself what your chances might be.

Please use our Points Guide to see if the Skilled Migrant Category might be the right pathway to New Zealand citizenship for you. 

 

Find out more: Citizenship by grant, dual citizenship and applying for a New Zealand passport.

 

If you want to become a citizen in New Zealand, there is so much you need to know.  

We want to support your move by providing you with answers to your most pressing questions. If you do not find the answers on our website, please do not hesitate to ask!  

Ask our Licensed Immigration Advisers

If you want to find out more about obtaining the right visa for New Zealand, contact Julia Cooke, Licensed Immigration Adviser at NZIC.

Ask Julia for a Free Assessment