Familienzusammenführung

If you have Family in New Zealand – a partner, parent or child – you might qualify for a visa under New Zealand's family stream policy.

Our Licensed Immigration Advisers have processed Family applications since 1995 with a success rate of close to 100 %.

Feedback from a happy client:

"Dear Julia! Thanks so very, very much . . it is a huge burden lifted and will allow us to proceed with our future together. We have waited 50 years to have a life together, so we will have to make the most of the next 30 or so. Thanks to you and your team we can now make this dream come true:)   We will indeed celebrate!!!!!!!! For all the rest of the days of our lives . . . we will not take any time together for granted." Arohanui Princess H.  

 

Key Benefits for Family Migrants

  • Direct path to Permanent Residence in New Zealand
  • No job offer required
  • No minimum points score required
  • No investment required for partner and dependent children and lower investment required for parents. 

 

Partnership based visas

If your partner is a New Zealand citizen, permanent resident or holder of a work or student visa you might be eligible for a work visa. 

To apply for a partnership based visa you must

  • meet the lodgement requirements
  • be a bona fide applicant
  • meet health and character requirements
  • be living together in a genuine and stable relationship with a New Zealand partner. 

Your partner must

  • meet the minimum requirements for recognitions of partnerships and
  • meet specific character requirements for partners
  • be an eligible partner under residence family category policy
  • intend to be in New Zealand for the same period of time as you.

 

Visas for Dependent Children

The dependent child policy allows children to join their parents in New Zealand.

Applicants may qualifiy if they are up to 24 years old with no children of their own, single and totally reliant on their parents for financial support.
Inter-country adoption - If a New Zealand resident or citizen legally adopts a child overseas, they may apply on his or her behalf.

 

Visas for Parents and Grandparents 

There is a number of visa options for parents of New Zealand residents or citizens to help them join their family in  New Zealand: the Parent and Grandparent Visitor Visa, Parent Retirement Resident Visa and Parent Resident Visa policies.

If your child is a student in New Zealand, you might qualify for a Guardian of a Student Visitor Visa. A subsequent application for a Variation of Conditions might even allow you to work while your child is studying in New Zealand. 

 

 

Compare the criteria of the new Parent Policies:

 

Parent and Grandparent

Visitor Visa 

Parent Retirement Resident Visa

Parent Resident Visa, Tier One 

(temporarily closed, December 2016)

Parent Resident Visa, Tier Two

(temporarily closed, December 2016)

Criteria you must meet

You must have a child or grandchild who is a NZ citizen or resident.

You must have an adult child who is a NZ citizen or resident, and no dependent children.

You must have an adult child who is a NZ citizen or resident, and no dependent children.

You must have an adult child who is a NZ citizen or resident, and no dependent children. Any other adult children must live in a different country to you.

Good health

Required

Required

Required

 Required

Good character

Required

Required

Required

 Required

Investment funds

No requirement

NZ$1 million must be invested for 4 years. 

No requirement

 No requirement

Settlement funds

No requirement

NZ$500,000

 NZ$500,000

 No requirement

Sponsorship

 Required  No requirement Sponsoring child or partner must have income of NZ$65,000
Sponsoring child must have income of NZ$33,675

Annual minimum income 

No requirement NZ$60,000

Lifetime income of NZ$27,584 (single), NZ$40,523 (with partner)

No requirement

Maximum age

No requirement

 

No requirement

No requirement

 No requirement

Minimal English language

No requirement

IELTS level 4.0 or more in at least two of the four skills (Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking)  Or an overall score of 5.0 or more

IELTS level 4 or ESOL purchase

 

IELTS level 4 or ESOL purchase

Processing times

20 to 25 days  several months

6 months Expression of Interest queue, followed by residence process.

 Up to seven years

How long can you stay in New Zealand on this visa?

Up to 6 months at a time,

with a maximum total stay of 18 months in 3 years.

 Indefinitely  Indefinitely   Indefinitely

Please note: The former Sibling and Adult Child policies are no longer available. 

Wie stehen Ihre Chancen? Fragen Sie uns nach einer kostenlosen Chancenbewertung!

Unsere erfahrenen Einwanderungsberater und Jobsearch Spezialisten ermitteln gerne Ihre Chancen auf dem neuseeländischen Arbeitsmarkt und auf Erlangung der erforderlichen Visa und machen Ihnen einen Vorschlag für die Verwirklichung Ihrer Neuseelandpläne.