Key requirements for an Entrepreneur Work Visa

Do you meet the key requirements for an Entrepreneur Work Visa?

Applicants for an Entrepreneur Work Visa must

prepare and submit a business plan according to New Zealand immigration law and be able to demonstrate that the business they are going to establish or buy will be successful and beneficial for New Zealand.

They also need to meet the Entrepreneur Work Visa policy objectives and health and character requirements. The new Entrepreneur Work Visa policy is seeking to attract 
- high growth and 
- innovative businesses 
- with export potential.

Applications will be evaluated based on a points system. Applicants must reach a minimum score of 120 points and must be able to demonstrate to the satisfaction of a business immigration specialist why they should be awarded the points they have claimed in their application.

Check for yourself whether you will be eligible for an Entrepreneur Work Visa under the Points System:

Relevant Self Employment

10 years +      40 points

5 years +        30 points

3 years +        20 points

OR: Other Self Employment

10 years +     20 points

5 years +       15 points

3 years +        5 points

OR: Relevant Senior Management Experience

10 years +      10 points

5 years +          5 points

Points for Benefit to New Zealand (can be awarded in up to two categories)

New full time employment creation

10 plus new full time positions for New Zealand citizens or residents 80 points
5 new full time positions for New Zealand citizens or residents 50 points
3 new full time positions for New Zealand citizens or residents 30 points
2 new full time positions for New Zealand citizens or residents 20 points
1 new full time position for New Zealand citizen or resident 10 points

Points for approved export business (based on annual turnover)

NZ$ 1,000,000 plus turnover 80 points
NZ$ 750,000 plus turnover 60 points
NZ$ 500,000 plus turnover 40 points
NZ$ 400,000 plus turnover 30 points
NZ$ 300,000 plus turnover 20 points
NZ$ 200,000 plus turnover 10 points

Points for unique or new products or services to New Zealand

A credible business proposal that provides unique or new products or services to New Zealand or to a particular region. 30 points

Points for Capital Investment (excluding working capital)

NZ$ 1,000,000      80 points
NZ$ 750,000         60 points
NZ$ 500,000         50 points
NZ$ 400,000         30 points
NZ$ 300,000         20 points
NZ$ 200,000         10 points
NZ$ under 200,000   0 points

Points for Age

24 and under    15 points
25-49                 20 points
50-59                 10 points
60 and over        0 points

Bonus Points

Business outside Auckland 20 points (from 1 November 2015: 40 points)

 

Ask our Licensed Immigration Adviser Dr. Carsten Hallwass whether you qualify and which Business or Investor Visa is right for you.  

Ask our Business and Investor Migration Expert

If you want to find out more about establishing your own business in New Zealand, contact Dr. Carsten Hallwass, the Business and Investor Migration Adviser at NZIC.

Ask Dr.Carsten Hallwass for a Free Assessment