A Quick Self-Check Guide

Do you qualify for Permanent Residence under the Skilled Migrant Category?

Find out by using our Self-Check Guide 

 

First of all you have to meet the following minimum requirements:

 

Will you be able to reach a points score of at least 100?  

The points calculator below will help you determine how many points you might be able to claim in your Expression of Interest. 

Employability and capacity building factors

Current skilled employment in New Zealand for 12 months or more

60

Offer of skilled employment or current skilled employment in New Zealand for less than 12 months

50

Bonus points for employment or offer of employment in

Identified future growth area

10

Area of absolute skill shortage

10

Region outside of Auckland

30

Partner employment or offer of employment

20

Recognised Work experience

2 years

10

4 years

15

6 years

20

8 years

25

10 years or more

30

 Additional bonus points for work experience gained in New Zealand 

1 year

   5
2 years    10
3 years or more  15

Additional bonus points for work experience in an identified future growth area

2 to 5 years  10
6 years or more 15

 Additional bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skill shortage

2 to 5 years

10

6 years or more

15

Recognised Qualifications

Recognised level 4-6 qualification

40

Recognised level 7 or 8 qualification

50

Recognised level 9 or 10 qualification

60

Additional bonus points for

2 years full-time study in New Zealand, completing a recognised New Zealand bachelors degree (level 7) 

10

1 year full-time study in New Zealand, completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification

10

2 years full-time study in New Zealand, completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification

15

Qualification in an identified future growth area

10

Qualification in an area of absolute skill shortage

10

Partner qualification - recognised level 4-6

10

Partner qualification - recognised level 7+

20

Bonus points for Family Support

Bonus point for close family support in New Zealand

10

Age

20 - 29 years

30

30 - 39 years

25

40 - 44 years

20

45 - 49 years

10

50 - 55 years

5

  

Do you reach a point score of 100 or more? That is definitely good news!  

If you score 100 points or more and meet health, character, language and age requirements, you might be able to submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) and might subsequently be eligible to apply for a Resident Visa under the Skilled Migrant Category.

But does a point score of 100 guarantee you that your EOI will be successful? Unfortunately not at all!

 

To understand the importance of claiming as many points in your Expression of Interest as you possibly can, find out what happens next:

Every two weeks Immigration New Zealand selects the Expressions of Interests with the highest points claims from the Pool, the Selection. Expressions of Interests that have been selected will undergo a preliminary verification to establish whether the points have been claimed correctly. If the outcome is positive, the candidate will receive an Invitation to Apply for a Resident Visa.  

Only if you succeed in being selected from the pool and subsequently receive and Invitation to Apply for your Resident Visa, your Expression of Interest can be regarded as successful

So how many points will you need, to have a realistic chance for your Expression of Interest to be selected?

There is no definite answer to this question, as your chances will depend on the following three factors that are constantly changing:

  1. on how many EOIs there are in the pool on the day of the selection,
  2. on how many points the other applicants in the pool are claiming in their EOIs, and
  3. on how many applicants need to be selected to ensure that the annual target number of skilled migrants can be met.
Based on these facts you will appreciate that there is a considerable level of competition going on in the Pool amongst all EOIs.
It is therefore of great importance to claim as many points as possible, in order to improve your chances for your EOI to be selected and to ultimately receive an Invitation to Apply for your Resident Visa.
The number of points you need can change from one Selection to the next.  
However, when looking at previous selection results, you will get a reliable indication of how many points you will actually need over and above the minimum of 100:

You will see, that only Expressions of Interest claiming more than 140 points were selected, unless points could be claimed for an offer of skilled employment in New Zealand, and that, on the other hand, Expressions of Interest from applicants who already had a job offer, have always been successful in being selected.

 

To claim enough points for your Expression of Interest to be successful, you need a job.

Once again you come across the Catch22 dilemma: You need a job for your visa application process.

At New Zealand Immigration Concepts we provide seamless assistance for your immigration process. Our Employment Advisers will assist you with finding a job in New Zealand and our Licensed Immigration Advisers will guide you through the visa application process. 

 

Are you unable to reach the minimum point score of 100 for an Expression of Interest?

Don't give up yet! You might still have a very good chance of applying for a resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. Or maybe one of the other immigration policies is an option for you?

Ask our advisers to check your chances for you. They will be able to give you a realistic picture of where you stand and whether working with us might increase your chances of obtaining a resident visa for New Zealand.

 

Look up recent Selection results to find out how many points will you really need.

 

Read more about becoming a New Zealand resident through the Skilled Migrant Category:

Ask our Licensed Immigration Adviser

If you want to find out more about obtaining the right visa for New Zealand, contact Julia Cooke, Licensed Immigration Adviser at NZIC.

Ask Julia for a Free Assessment