Quick Self-Check Guide

Find out if you qualify for a Permanent Resident Visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. 

Do a quick self-assessment and calculate your points.

 

To qualify you must meet the following minimum requirements:

How many points you can you claim in your Expression of Interest?

The points table below will help you determine how many points you may be able to claim in your Expression of Interest. If you want to know more you can click through to get to the relevant information.

Employability and capacity building factors

Current skilled employment(!)* in New Zealand for 12 months or more

60

Offer of skilled employment or current skilled employment in New Zealand for less than 12 months

50

Bonus points for employment or offer of employment in

Identified future growth area(!)

10

Area of absolute skill shortage(!)

10

A region outside of Auckland

30

Partner employment or offer of employment

20

Recognised Work experience(!)

2 years

10

4 years

15

6 years

20

8 years

25

10 years or more

30

 Additional bonus points for work experience gained in New Zealand 

1 year

   5
2 years    10
3 years or more  15

Additional bonus points for work experience in an identified future growth area(!)

2 to 5 years  10
6 years or more 15

 Additional bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skill shortage

2 to 5 years

10

6 years or more

15

Recognised Qualifications

Recognised level 4-6 qualification

40

Recognised level 7 or 8 qualification

50

Recognised level 9 or 10 qualification

60

Additional bonus points for

2 years of full-time study in New Zealand, completing a recognised New Zealand Bachelor degree (level 7) 

10

1 year of full-time study in New Zealand, completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification

10

2 years of full-time study in New Zealand, completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification

15

Qualification in an identified future growth area(!)

10

Qualification in an area of absolute skill shortage(!)

10

Partner qualification - recognised level 4-6

10

Partner qualification - recognised level 7+

20

Bonus points for Family Support(!)

Bonus point for close family support in New Zealand

10

Age

20 - 29 years

30

30 - 39 years(!)

25

40 - 44 years

20

45 - 49 years

10

50 - 55 years

5

  *(!) Important changes have now been announced for these factors and will be implemented in mid-August 2017. Read more about the Skilled Migrant Category changes

 

What happens if you do not reach the minimum point score of 100? 

Don't give up yet! You might still have a very good chance of applying for a Residence Visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. Or maybe one of the other immigration policies can be an option for you?

Ask our Licensed Immigration Advisers for a Free Assessment They will evaluate your chances and give you a realistic picture of where you stand.

  

You reach a point score of 100 or more? Great!  

If you score 100 points or more and meet health, character, language and age requirements, you can submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) and might subsequently be eligible to apply for a Permanent Resident Visa under the Skilled Migrant Category.

 

Does a point score of 100 guarantee you that your EOI will be successful?

Unfortunately not at all!

To understand the importance of using your full points potential in your Expression of Interest, find out what happens after you have submitted your EOI: 

Every two weeks Immigration New Zealand selects the Expressions of Interest with the highest points claims from the Pool. This process is called Selection. 

Expressions of Interest that have been selected will undergo a preliminary verification to establish whether the points have been claimed legitimately. If the points claim is confirmed, the candidate will receive an Invitation to Apply for a Resident Visa.  

Your Expression of Interest can therefore only be regarded as successful if you succeed in being selected from the Pool and subsequently receive an Invitation to Apply for your Permanent Resident Visa, enabling you to move on to the next stage of your visa application process.

 

So how many points will you actually need, to have a realistic chance for your Expression of Interest to be selected?

At the end of 2016 Immigration New Zealand announced that only Expressions of Interest with a points claim of 160 or more will be selected from then onwards!

As a point score of 160 is potentially out of reach for many candidates, the already heated competition in the Pool amongst all EOIs has now intensified even more. 

 

Read more about becoming a New Zealand resident through the Skilled Migrant Category:

Ask our Licensed Immigration Advisers

If you want to find out more about obtaining the right visa for New Zealand, contact Julia Cooke, Licensed Immigration Adviser at NZIC.

Ask Julia for a Free Assessment