Public Health Services

Eligibility of work visa holders for publicly funded health services

 

In some circumstances, once you have been granted a work visa, you will be eligible for publicly funded health services in New Zealand. To be eligible, you must hold a work visa allowing you to stay in New Zealand for two years or more (this can include any time you were in New Zealand lawfully and continuously, immediately before getting your current work visa). Please note that a work visa starts on the first day you hold that visa in New Zealand. If you were granted your visa before arriving in New Zealand then the first day will be the date you entered New Zealand. 14 – Health Requirements – May 2017
Eligibility of other temporary entrants for publicly funded health services You may also be eligible for publicly funded health services in New Zealand by meeting other criteria. These criteria are set out in the New Zealand Health and Disability Services Eligibility Direction 2011, which can be accessed through the Ministry of Health’s website at www.health.govt.nz/eligibility. For further information, please visit the Ministry of Health’s website or contact them directly. For more information Our Operational Manual, available online at www.immigration.govt.nz/opsmanual, contains comprehensive policy on health requirements. If you have questions about the information in this guide: • see our website www.immigration.govt.nz/contactus • telephone our call centre on 0508 558 855 (within New Zealand).

Ask our Licensed Immigration Advisers

If you want to find out more about obtaining the right visa for New Zealand, contact Julia Cooke, Licensed Immigration Adviser at NZIC.

Ask Julia for a Free Assessment