Will you score points for Skilled Employment?

Will you be able to score points for Skilled Employment?  

In order for your job or job offer to qualify for points for your Expression of Interest it must fulfil strict minimum requirements:

It must be on a specific minimum skill level and the level of remuneration you are going to receive will also be taken into account. 

If your employment does not meet any of the criteria explained in detail below, you cannot claim points for skilled employment. 

 

Please note: 

Your professional background is the base for your entire resident visa process under Skilled Migrant Category. 

Your qualifications, work experience and New Zealand offer of employment all have to be on the required minimum skill level and aligned with each other to meet SMC policy requirements. 

Proving that you meet the level of training and/or experience required and are in fact eligible for points for Skilled Employment is a complex  matter and any mistakes will result in your EOI being rejected from the pool! 

 

Our advice:

Talk to our Licensed Immigration Advisers to find out what the skill and remuneration requirements for your occupation are before you start your job search.

Then work with our Job Search Team to search for a job that will satisfy visa requirements and entitle you to points for Skilled Employment.

  

What is Skilled Employment?

The assessment of whether a job offer can be classified as skilled is based on the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO), which associates a skill level with each occupation.  

Your employment will be considered to be 'skilled' if 

  • it substantially matches an ANZSCO occupation at skill levels 1–3 and you are paid $24.29 or more per hour, or the equivalent annual salary;
  • it substantially matches an ANZSCO occupation at skill levels 4–5 and you are paid $36.44 or more per hour, or the equivalent annual salary;
  • it is in an occupation not included in the ANZSCO and you are paid $36.44 or more per hour, or the equivalent annual salary. 

 

Additional minimum requirements

In order to qualify for points, your job or job offer must not only be skilled, but also fulfil the following minimum requirements:

  • it must be full time (at least 30 hours per week)
  • it must be for a position that is paid by salary or wages or in terms of a contract for service – payment by commission and/or retainer are not acceptable 
  • it must be ongoing and sustainable.

 

Ongoing means your job offer must be for employment with a single employer in a job which is clearly stated to be 'permanent', or 'indefinite', or for a term of at least 12 months, with an option for you of further employment after that time.

If you are offered a contract and have a history of working on contracts in your occupation, then this may be accepted as ‘skilled employment’ if Immigration New Zealand is satisfied that the work is likely to continue.

 

Sustainable means that Immigration New Zealand must be satisfied that the employer can afford to pay you the stated salary or wages.

 

 

How many points will you be able to claim for skilled employment?

Points for skilled employment
Offer of skilled employment or current skilled employment in New Zealand 50

 

You might be able to claim bonus points! 

If your job is particularly valuable to New Zealand, you will be able to claim bonus points. A job or job offer in an identified future growth area gives you 10 more points. Work in an area of absolute skills shortage, or located outside Auckland is another 10 points each. Additionally, if your partner (as a non-principal applicant on your application) has a skilled job or job offer, you can claim another 20 points.

Bonus points for skilled employment
Work in an area of absolute skills shortage 10  
Work in a region outside Auckland 30  
Partner has a skilled job or job offer 20  
High remuneration  20

 

 

What if you are self-employed?

You cannot claim points for Skilled Employment if you are self-employed. 

If you are or will be self-employed and wish to gain residence, you may be eligible under one of the business migration categories.


Are you eligible for a resident visa under Skilled Migrant Category?

Go back to our Quick Self-Check Guide to find out.

Read more about becoming a New Zealand resident through the Skilled Migrant Category:

Ask our Licensed Immigration Advisers

If you want to find out more about obtaining the right visa for New Zealand, contact Julia Cooke, Licensed Immigration Adviser at NZIC.

Ask Julia for a Free Assessment