Points for Recognised Qualifications

Points for Qualifications

If you wish to claim points for your qualification in your Expression of Interest, you need to prove that your qualification is comparable to a recognised New Zealand Qualification and that it is of the required standard.

 

A qualification is recognised if:

  • It is on the List of Qualifications Exempt from Assessment; or
  • It has been assessed by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA); or
  • It has been assessed by a New Zealand registration authority at the same level as a qualification on the List of Qualifications Exempt from Assessment as part of an application for New Zealand occupational registration; or
  • It is a Washington Accord or Sydney Accord accredited undergraduate degree.


Principal applicants under the Skilled Migrant Category must submit their qualifications and provide evidence that the qualifications are on a sufficient level on the New Zealand Qualifications Framework. 

 

How many points can you claim for your qualification?

Recognised level 3 qualification (if included on the List of Qualifications Exempt from Assessment) introduced under the new policy

40

Recognised level 4-6 qualification

40

Recognised level 7 or 8 qualification

50

Recognised level 9 or 10 qualification

70

NOTE: Points for recognised qualifications are not cumulative. You can claim points for one qualification only.  

 

Does my qualification need to be assessed by the NZQA?

Our Licensed Immigration Advisers will assess your qualification documents and let you know whether your qualifications need to be externally assessed by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority.

Only if this is necessary, we will prepare and lodge an application for an assessment of your qualification with NZQA. 

 

Do I have to apply for professional registration? 

In New Zealand professional registration is required by law to undertake employment in certain professions.

This will also affect the number of points you will be able to claim for your Expression of Interest. In order for a qualification to qualify for points on the bases of full or provisional registration, sufficient evidence must be provided.

 

Claim bonus points for your qualifications

In addition to the points above, you might be able to claim bonus points in your Expression of Interest. 

2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised New Zealand Bachelor degree (level 7) 

10

1 year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification

10

2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification

15

Partner qualification- recognised level 7 or 8

10

Partner qualification - recognised level 9+

20
 

To find out more, go back to our Quick Self-Check Guide.


 

Read more about becoming a New Zealand resident through the Skilled Migrant Category:

Ask our Licensed Immigration Advisers

If you want to find out more about obtaining the right visa for New Zealand, contact Julia Cooke, Licensed Immigration Adviser at NZIC.

Ask Julia for a Free Assessment