Acceptable Standard of Health

Do you have an acceptable standard of health? 

If you want to apply for a resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category, you have to demonstrate that you have an acceptable standard of health. 

Any health issues must be declared in your Expression of Interest right from the start.

If your EOI is successful and you are invited to apply for residence, each family member included in the application must provide a General Medical Certificate and a Chest X-ray Certificate when the residence application is lodged with Immigration New Zealand. 

 

What is an acceptable standard of health?

Immigration New Zealand considers you to have an acceptable standard of health if you are:

  • unlikely to be a danger to public health
  • unlikely to be a burden on public health services
  • fit for the purpose of entry to New Zealand.

 

How can you show that you have an acceptable standard of health?

To show that you have an acceptable standard of health you will have to obtain a General Medical Certificate and a Chest X-ray Certificate and submit  with your application.

 

Does everybody need to provide a Chest X-ray?

Children under 11 years of age and pregnant women are not required to have an X-ray, unless a special report is needed.

  

Where can you get a medical certificate?

You have to see a recognised medical practitioner to obtain your medical clearance.

In New Zealand any medical practitioner holding a current annual practising certificate issued by the New Zealand Medical Council may conduct the medical examination and complete the medical certificate.

In most countries outside New Zealand, there is a panel of medical practitioners, called panel doctors, or institutions which must be used for your medical examination. 

The eMedical 

Immigration New Zealand (INZ) has now established  eMedical in New Zealand.  A total of 133  New Zealand-based medical and radiology clinics are now able to use the  electronic health processing tool to record immigration medical examinations.

 

How long are medical certificates valid for?

A General Medical Certificate, Limited Medical Certificate, or a Chest X-ray Certificate (and associated reports) must be less than three months old at the time you lodge your application.

However, there are a few exceptions, too numerous to list here. Please ask one of our Licensed Immigration Advisers, if you want to know further details.

 

What will Immigration New Zealand do with information about your health?

When you have submitted your visa application, Immigration New Zealand will assess your health status, using the information that you have provided in your application form and your medical certificates. In some cases, your immigration case officer may refer your medical certificates to an Immigration New Zealand medical assessor for advice.

 

What happens if you do not have an acceptable standard of health?

If you or any family member included in your application do not have an acceptable standard of health, your application will be declined, unless Immigration New Zealand will grant you a medical waiver.

 

When will a medical waiver not be granted?

For residence visa applications, medical waivers will only be considered, if you meet all of the other requirements for approval of your application.

You will not be able to obtain a medical waiver, if you or any family member included in your application:

  • requires dialysis treatment, or an Immigration New Zealand medical assessor has indicated that dialysis treatment will be required within five years from the date of the medical assessment, or
  • has severe haemophilia, or
  • has a physical, intellectual, cognitive and/or sensory incapacity that requires full-time care, including care in the community, or
  • currently has tuberculosis (TB) (any form including pulmonary, non-pulmonary, multidrug-resistant and extensively drug-resistant TB) and has not completed full treatment for TB as outlined in the New Zealand Guidelines for Tuberculosis Control, or
  • has a history, diagnostic findings or treatment for multidrug-resistant or extensively drug-resistant TB, unless they have been cleared by a New Zealand respiratory or infectious diseases specialist upon review of their file or review of the applicant as outlined in the New Zealand Guidelines for Tuberculosis Control.

 

If you have any health problems and think that you might have difficulties demonstrating that you have an acceptable standard of health, please talk to one of our Licensed Immigration Advisers. They are experienced in assisting our clients with applying for medical waivers. 

 

To find out more about your chances, please go back to our Quick Self-Check Guide.


 

Read more about becoming a New Zealand resident through the Skilled Migrant Category:

Ask our Licensed Immigration Advisers

If you want to find out more about obtaining the right visa for New Zealand, contact Julia Cooke, Licensed Immigration Adviser at NZIC.

Ask Julia for a Free Assessment