You want to come to New Zealand for a holiday

Do you have to apply for a Visitor Visa?

If you want to come to New Zealand as a tourist, you might not have to apply for a visitor visa if you are from a visa waiver country. 

That would make your arrival in New Zealand a lot more straight forward. 

 

If you are from one of the visa waiver countries listed below you will be granted an electronic three months visitor visa once you have landed. You will not have to apply for a visitor visa before you arrive in New Zealand:

 

The following countries are visa waiver countries:

Andorra
Argentina
Austria
Bahrain
Belgium
Brazil
Brunei
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia (citizens only)
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong (residents with HKSAR or British National (Overseas) passports only)
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Korea (South)
Kuwait
Latvia (citizens only)
Liechtenstein
Lithuania (citizens only)
Luxembourg

Macau (Macau Special Administrative Region passports only)
Malaysia
Malta
Mauritius
Mexico
Monaco
Netherlands
Norway
Oman
Poland
Portugal (with the right to live permanently in Portugal)
Qatar
Romania
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan (permanent residents only)
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom (must have the right to reside permanently in the United Kingdom)
United States of America (includes USA nationals)
Uruguay
Vatican City

 

If you are required to apply for a visitor visa, because your country is not listed as a visa waiver country, you will have to comply with health, character and financial requirements.

 If you want to extend your stay you will have to apply for an extension of your visitor visa.

  

UK passport holders and Australian Citizens

UK passport holders will be given a six months visitor visa and Australian citizens do not need a visa to enter New Zealand. 

 

The Passenger Arrival Card

Please note: On your arrival you will be asked to complete a New Zealand Passenger Arrival Card.

You will have to declare that you are coming to New Zealand for a holiday only and that you hold an outward ticket and have enough funds available  to maintain yourself during your planned stay. 

If you are planning to work or study in New Zealand you will have to apply for a work or study visa.

 

Advance Passenger Screening, APS

Immigration New Zealand works in partnership with all mayor airlines across the world to ensure that only passengers who are eligible to enter New Zealand on arrival will be allowed to board an aircraft.

Our advice to you: Please talk to our Licensed Immigration Advisers to ensure that you will be allowed to enter New Zealand. They will let you know which visa is right for your plans for New Zealand. 

Read more about APS: Before you board your flight.

 

Can you come to New Zealand to look for a job? Read more about this important question. 

 

Ask our Licensed Immigration Advisers

If you want to find out more about obtaining the right visa for New Zealand, contact Julia Cooke, Licensed Immigration Adviser at NZIC.

Ask Julia for a Free Assessment