Skilled Migrant Category Points Calculator

Quick Self-Check Guide for Skilled Migrant Category Applicants

Use our new and updated points calculator to find out how many points you can claim in your Expression of Interest under the new Skilled Migrant Category.

Our quick self-check guide explains the main criteria of the new Skilled Migrant Category policy and how the points system works.

It allows you to evaluate your points potential before asking our Licensed Immigration Advisers for a professional assessment of your chances. 

 

Minimum Requirements of the Skilled Migrant Category

To qualify you must meet the following minimum requirements:

 

The Points System

How many points can you claim in your Expression of Interest?

Do a quick self-assessment of your points score to see if you might qualify for a Permanent Resident Visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. 

If you want to know more you can click through to get to the relevant information.

 

Employability and capacity building factors

 

Skilled employment

Current skilled employment or offer of skilled employment in New Zealand 

50

Bonus points for skilled employment or offer of skilled employment

Area of absolute skill shortage

10

A region outside of Auckland

30

Partner's skilled employment or offer of skilled employment in New Zealand

20

High remuneration (introduced under the new policy)

20

 

Skilled Work experience

2 years

10

4 years

20*

6 years

30*

8 years

40*

10 years or more

50*
* new and increased points in new policy

Bonus points for skilled work experience gained in New Zealand 

1 year or more

   10

Bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage

2 to 5 years

10

6 years or more

15

 

Recognised Qualifications

Recognised level 3 qualification (if included on the List of Qualifications Exempt from Assessment) introduced under the new policy

40

Recognised level 4-6 qualification

40

Recognised level 7 or 8 qualification

50

Recognised level 9 or 10 qualification

70*
* new and increased points in new policy

 

Bonus points for qualifications

2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised New Zealand Bachelor degree (level 7) 

10

1 year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification

10

2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification

15

Partner qualification- recognised level 7 or 8

10

Partner qualification - recognised level 9+

20

 

Age

20 - 39 years

30

40 - 44 years

20

45 - 49 years

10

50 - 55 years

5

 

Bonus points for Family Support and Bonus points for employment in Identified Future Growth Areas will no longer be granted under the new Skilled Migrant policy.

 

What happens if you do not reach the minimum point score of 100? 

Don't give up yet! You may still have a good chance of applying for a Residence Visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. Or maybe one of the other immigration policies could be an option for you.

Ask our Licensed Immigration Advisers for a Free Assessment They will evaluate your chances and give you a realistic picture of where you stand.

  

You reach a point score of 100 or more? Great!  

If you score 100 points or more and meet health, character, language and age requirements, you can submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) and might subsequently be eligible to apply for a Permanent Resident Visa under the Skilled Migrant Category.

 

Does a point score of 100 guarantee you that your EOI will be successful?

Unfortunately not. 

To understand the importance of using your full points potential in your Expression of Interest, find out what happens after you have submitted your EOI: 

Every two weeks Immigration New Zealand selects the Expressions of Interest with the highest points claims from the Pool. This process is called Selection. 

Expressions of Interest that have been selected will undergo a preliminary verification to establish whether the points have been claimed legitimately. If the points claim is confirmed, the candidate will receive an Invitation to Apply for a Resident Visa.  

Your Expression of Interest can therefore only be regarded as successful if you succeed in being selected from the Pool and subsequently receive an Invitation to Apply for your Permanent Resident Visa, enabling you to move on to the next stage of your visa application process.

 

So how many points will you actually need, to have a realistic chance for your Expression of Interest to be selected?

At the end of 2016 Immigration New Zealand announced that only Expressions of Interest with a points claim of 160 or more would be selected from then onwards!

As a point score of 160 is potentially out of reach for many candidates, the already heated competition in the Pool amongst all EOIs is now even stronger. 

The only way to find out how many points you will most likely need is by looking up the latest Selection Results to find out how many points were actually required for an Expression of Interest to be selected during the last Selection. 

 

Read more about becoming a New Zealand resident through the Skilled Migrant Category:

Find out 

Ask our Licensed Immigration Advisers

If you want to find out more about obtaining the right visa for New Zealand, contact Julia Cooke, Licensed Immigration Adviser at NZIC.

Ask Julia for a Free Assessment